Policy Manual

  Show/Hide Search Bar


New or Revised Within 60 Days




Manual

Document Type

Code

Policy Name

Text

Category

Keywords



Search Tips: Enter information into any or all of the boxes above. Searches are done on an "and" basis. Click Search and the policies matching all the criteria you have entered will appear in the right pane. For further information please click the
help button.

NameCode
Access of Protected Health Information (client record) by a client 1.MEP.23
Access to Home Studies 7.MEP.30
Access to Non-client Related Confidential Information 2.ME.2
Access to Personnel Records 7.ME..17
Access to Personnel Records 7.MEP.16
Access to Services 3.MEP.11
Accounting of Disclosures of PHI 1.MEP.8
Accounting of Disclosures of Protected Health Information 1.ME.8
ADA Parking and Accessibility 1.ME.6
ADA Parking and Accessibility 1.MEP.6
Additional Information About Provider/Client Email 6.MEF.4
Administration of Domestic Partner Benefits 5.MEM.9
Admissions 3.MEP.47
Affiliated Agreements-Purchase of Services Agreements-Contracts in Risk Management 9.MEP.2
Affirmative Action 7.MEP.18
Affirmative Action 7.ME.19
Aftercare Planning 3.MEP.49
Amendment by Clients to Protected Health Information 1.ME.10
Amendment of Protected Health Information (client record) by a client 1.MEP.22
Apprenticeship 1.MEP.26
Approach to Service Delivery-CFSS 3.MEP.58
Assessment 3.MEP.19
Assessment 3.ME.19
Assessment of Special Needs Clients 3.MEP.36
Assessment-CFSS 3.MEP.54
Audit of Active Network Accounts 6.ME.10
Authorization for Disclosure of Protected Health Information 1.MEM.24
Authorization for Non-Community Care Employee or Contractee to Access Electronic Information 6.MEP.20
Authorization to Store Confidential or Proprietary Information on Electronic Equipment not under theControl of Community Care: Foster Homes 6.MEF.2
Authorized Clinical Services Procedure 3.MEP.53
Authorizing Access of Workforce Members to Electronic Information 6.ME.13
Automatic Logoff from Network Resources after Period of Inactivity 6.ME.36
Behavior Management/Modification Intervention 3.MEP.37
Bereavement Leave 7.ME.7
Bereavement Leave 7.MEP.2
Building Use 9.MEP.1
Building Use Policy 9.ME.1
CAREPET Leave 7.MEP.3
CAREPET Leave 7.ME.6
Case Management 3.MEP.50
Case Record Review Policy 13.ME.7
Cell Phone Use 8.MEP.2
Cell Phone Use Policy 8.ME.2
Censoring and Opening Mail 3.MEP.27
Client Access to Records 3.MEP.6
Client Access to Records 3.ME.7
Client Grievance 3.ME.21
Client Grievance and Appeal 3.MEP.23
Client Record Maintenance 3.MEP.9
Client Record Maintenance 3.ME.4
Client Record Review 13.MEP.8
Client Request for Email Communications 6.MEF.5
Client Routine and On-going Health Care Needs 3.MEP.38
Client Telephone Communication 3.MEP.35
Client's (Past or Present) Participation in Fundraising or Public Relations Communications Activities 9.MEP.3
Closing a Case Record Instructions 3.ME.22
Communicating Protected Health Information Via Electronic Mail (Email) 6.ME.38
Communicating Protected Health Information Via Electronic Mail (Email) 6.MEP.41
Complaints 1.ME.66
Complaints regarding the privacy, procedures, and practices of use and disclosure of PHI 1.MEP.18
Compliance Deadline for Security Rule 6.ME.28
Computer Backup Procedure 6.MEP.14
Computer Software Standards 6.MEP.3
Computer Workstation Physical Security 6.MEP.16
Confidential Communication Requests of Protected Health Information 1.ME.11
Confidentiality 3.ME.16
Confidentiality 3.MEP.16
Confidentiality - Electronic Media 6.MEP.4
Confidentiality and Access Agreement 1.MEF.1
Confidentiality of Protected Health Information 1.ME.12
Conflict of Interest / Professional Ethics 1.ME.4
Conflict of Interest / Professional Ethics 1.MEP.4
Contents of Notice of Privacy Practices for Protected Health Information 1.MEP.17
Contents of Notice of Privacy Practices for Protected Health Information 1.ME.13
Continuation of Services 3.MEP.51
Continuation of Services When Benefits Have Ended 3.ME.30
Continuity of Care 3.ME.1
Continuity of Care 3.MEP.21
Continuity of Direct Service Provision 3.MEP.39
Contracted Foster Parent Expense Reimbursement 8.MEP.6
Contracted Foster Parent Reimbursement 8.ME.6
Contracting Policy 9.ME.2
Contracting Procedure 9.MEP.4
Critical Incidents 3.MEP.17
Critical Incidents 3.ME.17
Cultural Diversity 3.ME.27
Data Archiving and Destruction 6.MEP.36
Data Storage and Retention 6.MEP.13
De-identification and Re-identification of PHI 1.MEP.16
Deidentification and Reidentification of Protected Health Information 1.ME.14
Denial of Access of Clients to Protected Health Information With No Opportunity for Review 1.ME.15
Denial of Access of Clients to Protected Health Information With Opportunity for Review 1.ME.16
Destruction Of Client Records 3.ME.13
Destruction of Client Records 3.MEP.12
Disaster and Evacuation 9.MEP.13
Disaster and Evacuation 9.ME.6
Disaster Recovery Policy 6.ME.4
Discharge 3.ME.18
Discharge/Termination of Services 3.MEP.40
Disciplinary Procedures & Dismissal for Cause 7.ME.20
Disciplinary Procedures & Dismissal for Cause 7.MEP.19
Discipline 3.ME.26
Disclosure of Information Policy 3.ME.31
Disclosure of Private Healthcare Information During a Whistleblower Investigation 1.ME.17
Disclosures and Uses of Protected Health Information for Fundraising 1.ME.18
Disclosures by Employees Who are Victims of Crimes 1.ME.19
Disclosures to Business Associates (BA) 1.ME.20
Disposal of Excess or Discontinued Medications 3.MEP.29
Disposal of Syringes and Medical Waste 3.MEP.48
Disposition of Client Records 13.MEP.5
Disposition of Client Records 13.ME.4
Disposition of Inactive Personnel Records 7.ME.16
Disposition of Inactive Personnel Records 7.MEP.15
Documentation Regarding Access of Clients to Protected Health Information 1.ME.22
Documentation Requirements for Security Rule Policy and Procedure 6.ME.29
Drug Free Workplace 7.ME.15
Drug Free Workplace 7.MEP.14
Electronic Information Access Control 6.ME.21
Electronic Information Audit Controls 6.ME.22
Electronic Information Contingency Plan 6.ME.15
Electronic Information Device and Media Controls 6.ME.20
Electronic Information Transmission Security 6.ME.25
Electronic Media 6.ME.3
Electronic Media Re-Use and Disposal 6.ME.9
Electronic Notice of Privacy Practices for Protected Health Information 1.MEP.13
Electronic Notice of the Notice of Privacy Practices for PHI 1.MEP.15
Electronic Notice of the Notice of Privacy Practices for Protected Health Information 1.ME.21
Electronic Security Awareness 6.ME.5
Electronic Security Awareness 6.MEP.5
Electronic Security Official 6.ME.6
Eligibility for Services 3.MEP.3
Eligibility for Services 3.ME.10
E-Mail 6.MEP.11
Emergency Access to Electronic Information 6.MEP.17
Emergency Procedure (weather related) 9.MEP.8
Employee Compensation 7.ME.27
Employee Expense Reimbursement 8.MEP.5
Employee Grievance 7.MEP.35
Employee Grievance 7.ME.35
Employee Reimbursement 8.ME.5
Employee Reimbursement During Orientation 8.MEP.4
Employment of Relatives 7.ME.26
Enterprise Network Security 6.MEP.6
Ethical Conduct for Making and Receiving Referrals 2.ME.1
Exclusions to Minimum Necessary Information Disclosure Policy 1.ME.23
Exit Interviews 7.ME.25
Exit Interviews 7.MEP.34
External Development 5.ME.9
External Development 5.MEP.11
Facility Access Controls Relating to Electronic Information 6.ME.17
Facility Security 10.MEP.2
Family and Medical Leave 7.ME.3
Family and Medical Leave 7.MEM.27
Family and Medical Leave Act 7.MEP.7
Family Military Leave 7.MEP.32
Fundraising Materials Sent to Clients 1.ME.65
Harassment 7.ME.24
Harassment 7.MEP.23
Hazard Communication Program 9.ME.7
Hazard Communication Program 9.MEP.14
Hiring 7.MEP.20
Hiring 7.ME.21
Incidents of Violence in the Workplace 5.MEP.4
Incidents of Violence in the Workplace 5.ME.4
Individualized Case Record 3.MEP.10
Individualized Case Record 3.ME.3
Individualized Plan of Care 3.ME.20
Individualized Plan of Care 3.MEP.20
Infection Control Precautions 4.ME.1
Information Access Request Form 6.MEF.3
Information System Activity Review 6.ME.30
Insurance Practices-Risk Management 9.MEP.6
Intake 3.MEP.14
Intake & Screening 3.ME.12
Intake-CFSS 3.MEP.55
Integrity of Electronic Information 6.ME.23
Internal Access Controls: Unique Identification of Users 6.ME.26
Internet Access 6.MEP.7
Intimidation or Retaliatory Acts Against Individuals Exercising Rights Under HIPAA 1.ME.24
Investment Policy 8.ME.3
Involuntary Discharge and/or Termination of Services 3.MEP.41
Involvement of Families of Origin, Kin, and Other Significant Persons in the Life of a Client 3.MEP.26
Involvement of Families of Origin, Kin, and Other Significant Persons in the Life of a Client 3.ME.24
Involvement of Clients in Special Activities 9.MEP.9
Jury/Witness Duty 7.MEP.6
Jury/Witness Duty 7.MEM.26
Jury/Witness Duty 7.ME.2
Leave of Absence - Convenience, Personal 7.ME.4
Leave of Absence- Personal-Non FMLA 7.MEP.4
Legal Assistance to Personnel 12.MEP.1
Maintaining Contact or Communication with Family and/or Significant Other Persons 3.ME.25
Maintenance of Agency Facilities 10.ME.1
Maintenance Of Agency Facilities 10.MEP.1
Malware 6.ME.7
Media Relations Procedure 9.MEP.5
Medication 3.ME.14
Medication Tracking Log and Client Medical/Dental/Eye Exam Log Instructions 3.MEI.42
Military Leave 7.ME.5
Military Leave 7.MEM.25
Military Leave 7.MEP.5
Minimum Necessary Information Disclosure 1.ME.25
Motor Vehicle and Insurance 1.MEP.25
Motor Vehicle and Insurance Coverage 1.ME.70
Need to Know Access 1.MEP.14
Need to Know Access 1.ME.26
Network Information Services 6.MEP.8
Network Resource Automatic Logoff Standards 6.MEM.2
Non- Discrimination 3.ME.28
Notice of Privacy Practices for Protected Health Information 1.ME.27
Occupational Exposure 7.ME.13
Occupational Exposure 7.MEP.12
Off-Site Risk Reduction 9.MEP.11
Orientation and In-service Training 1.MEP.27
Outlook Web Access 6.MEP.9
Pay Period and Pay Day 7.ME.11
Pay Period and Pay Day 7.MEP.10
Performance Appraisal 7.ME.37
Performance Appraisal 7.MEP.37
Periodic Policy and Procedure Review to Measure Level of Compliance with HIPAA Security Rule 6.ME.8
Permitted Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information 1.ME.29
Permitted Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information as Required by Law 1.ME.30
Permitted Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information for Law Enforcement Purposes Regarding Decedents 1.ME.31
Permitted Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information Regarding Cadaveric Organ, Eye, or Tissue Donation 1.ME.32
Permitted Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information Regarding Facility Directories 1.ME.33
Permitted Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information Regarding Health Oversight Activities 1.ME.34
Permitted Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information Regarding Judicial and Administrative Proceedings 1.ME.35
Permitted Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information Regarding Law Enforcement Purposes for Crime on Premises 1.ME.36
Permitted Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information Regarding Law Enforcement Purposes for Reporting Crime in Emergencies 1.ME.37
Permitted Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information Regarding Law Enforcement Purposes for Victims of a Crime 1.ME.38
Permitted Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information Regarding Public Health Activates 1.ME.39
Permitted Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information Regarding Specialized Government Functions for Correctional Institutions and Law Enforcement Custodial Situations 1.ME.40
Permitted Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information Regarding Specialized Government Functions for Military and Veterans Activities 1.ME.41
Permitted Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information Regarding Specialized Government Functions for National Security and Intelligence Activities 1.ME.42
Permitted Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information Regarding Specialized Government Functions for Protective Services for the President and Others. 1.ME.43
Permitted Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information Regarding Workers' Compensation 1.ME.44
Permitted Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information To Avert Serious Threat to Health or Safety 1.ME.45
Personnel Records 7.ME.18
Personnel Records 7.MEP.17
PHI Physical Transportation/Destruction 3.MEP.62
Photographic Equipment 6.MEP.39
Physical Assessment Requirements 7.ME.28
Physical Assessment Requirements 7.MEP.28
Placement Preparation 3.MEP.52
Practicing Religion 3.ME.23
Practicing Religion (Res. And TFC) 3.MEP.25
Preparedness for Violations of Electronic Information Security 6.ME.12
Prescribing/Overseeing Medications 3.MEP.30
Privacy Rule for Deceased Individuals 1.ME.46
Privacy Rule Guidelines 3.MEI.43
Procedure for Procedures 13.MEP.4
Procedures for Policies 13.MEP.7
Professional Conduct 7.ME.9
Professional Conduct 7.MEP.8
Professional Development & Training Policy 1.ME.72
Prospector Program 7.MEP.31
Providing for the Communication Needs of Clients. 3.MEP.44
Psychosocial Assessment 3.MEP.45
Public Accommodation of the Americans with Disabilities Act (Compliance with Title III) 1.MEP.1
Public Accommodation of the Americans with Disabilities Act (Compliance with Title III) 1.ME.1
Quality Assurance 13.ME.3
Quality Assurance Procedure 13.MEP.1
Quality Monitoring 13.ME.6
Record of Disclosures of Protected Health Information 1.MEP.9
Record of Disclosures of Protected Health Information 1.ME.47
Reduction in Force Selection Method 7.MEP.36
Referral 3.MEP.13
Referral to External Resource-CFSS 3.MEP.59
Referral-CFSS 3.MEP.57
Removable Electronic Media Security 6.ME.35
Reporting Abuse and Neglect 3.MEP.15
Reporting Abuse and Neglect 3.ME.15
Request for New or Changed Access to Data Network: Employees 6.MEP.38
Request for New or Changed Access to Data Network: Foster Parents 6.MEP.19
Requests for Access and Timely Action Regarding Access of Clients to Protected Health Information When Request Denied 1.ME.48
Requests for Minimum Necessary Protected Health Information 1.ME.49
Requests, Disclosures and Uses of Entire Client Record 1.ME.50
Required Information Disclosures 1.ME.51
Research Protections 9.MEP.10
Research Protections 9.ME.5
Residential Program Administration, Storage, and Transportation of Medications 3.MEP.31
Restraint 3.ME.8
Restriction Requests on the Use and Disclosure of Protected Health Information 1.ME.52
Restriction Requests on the Use of PHI 1.MEP.11
Revisions to the Notice of Privacy Practices for Protected Health Information 1.ME.53
Rights of Recipients 3.ME.5
Rights of Recipients 3.MEP.8
Risk Management 9.MEP.7
Risk Management 9.ME.3
Risk Management and Analysis 6.ME.27
Risk/Safety Assessment -CFSS 3.MEP.61
Safeguards to Protect the Privacy of Protected Health Information 1.ME.54
Safety Assurance Program 9.ME.8
Safety Assurance Program 9.MEP.15
Safety Inspections 9.ME.9
Safety Plan 9.ME.10
Sanctions for Violations of Electronic Information Security 6.ME.14
Sanctions Regarding Policy, Procedure, and Practice Regarding Protected Health Information 1.ME.55
Screening 3.MEP.18
Security Incident Documentation Form 6.MEF.1
Security Incident Reponse and Reporting 6.MEP.37
Security Incidents Relating to Electronic Information 6.ME.16
Self-Administration of Medications by Clients 3.MEP.32
Service Documentation 3.MEP.2
Service Documentation 3.ME.11
Service Evaluation 13.ME.2
Service Evaluation 13.MEP.2
Service Planning 3.MEP.46
Severe Weather Hours 7.MEP.47
Smoke Free Workplace 7.ME.14
Social Networking and Blogging Procedure 7.MEP.46
Solicitation 1.ME.73
Standard Monthly Server Maintenance 6.MEP.18
Storage of Information on Non-Agency Owned Devices 6.ME.34
Substance Abuse 7.MEP.13
Supervision 1.ME.2
Supervision 1.MEP.2
Supervisor Support-CFSS 1.MEP.28
Temporary Suspension of Rights to Accounting of Disclosures of PHI 1.MEP.7
Temporary Suspension of Rights To Accounting of Disclosures of Protected Health Information 1.ME.56
Termination of Access to Electronic Data Network: Foster Parents 6.MEP.40
Termination of Access to Electronic Information 6.MEP.10
Termination of Access to Electronic Information 6.ME.31
Termination of Network Accounts 6.MEP.44
Time and Expense Recording 7.ME.12
Time, Mileage and Expense Reporting 7.MEP.11
Training on Policy and Procedure regarding PHI 1.MEP.10
Training on Policy and Procedure with Respect to Protected Health Information 1.ME.57
Transportation of Case Records 13.MEP.9
Treatment Foster Care Administration, Storage, and Transportation of Medications. 3.MEP.34
Tuition Aid Program 7.ME.10
Tuition Aid Program 7.MEP.9
Unemancipated Minors as Individuals 1.ME.58
Use and Disclosure of Protected Health Information Regarding an Individual's Care to Family, Relatives, and Friends 1.ME.59
Use of Therapeutic Modalities and Behavior Modification Interventions Policy 4.ME.2
Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information Regarding an Indivdual's Care to Family, Relatives, Friends, and the Facility Directory 1.MEP.12
Validity of Prior Authorizations Covering Protected Health Information Prior to April 13, 2003 1.ME.60
Vehicle Use and Access 9.MEP.12
Verification of Identity and Authority When Disclosing Protected Health Information 1.ME.61
Violation of Business Associates (BA) Contract 1.ME.62
Visitation 3.MEP.28
Volunteers & Students 5.MEP.6
Volunteers, Consultants, and Students 5.ME.11
Waiting List 3.MEP.4
Waiting List 3.ME.9
Waiver of Rights Pertaining to Protected Health Information 1.ME.63
Workforce Clearance 6.ME.32
Workforce Information Technology Security 6.ME.11
Workplace Violence 9.ME.11
Workplace Violence 9.MEP.16
Workstation Security 6.ME.18
Workstation Use 6.ME.19
Written Authorizations for Use and Disclosure of PHI 1.MEP.19
Written Authorizations for Use and Disclosure of PHI - Marketing Information 1.MEP.21
Written Authorizations for Use and Disclosure of PHI - Psychotherapy Notes 1.MEP.20
Written Authorizations for Use and Disclosure of Protected Health Information 1.ME.67
Written Authorizations for Use and Disclosure of Protected Health Information Regarding Marketing 1.ME.64
Written Authorizations for Use and Disclosure of Protected Health Information Regarding Psychotherapy Notes 1.ME.68